MOUNT PLEASANT JUNIOR SCHOOL

PARENT GOVERNOR VACANCY

Applications from parents (with children who attend the school) are welcome in order fill the vacancy of Parent Governor on the Governing Board of the school.

If you are interested and feel you can make a contribution to the development of the school, please follow the link below for the application form.

Completed application forms must be returned to the school office c/o the Clerk of Governors.

The closing date for applications will be 12:00 on Friday 12th January 2018.

Parent Governors Application Form

LEA Representatives

  • Mr Rashid Brora (Chair)

Parent Representatives

  • Mr Siddique Esmail

Co-opted Governors

  • Mrs Jill Ghanouni
  • Mrs Jan Goatley

Clerk to Governors

  • Mr Christopher Kellaway

 

 

 

 

Governor Information

Name of Governor /HeadteacherRole on governing body/position in schoolCommittee MembershipRegister of IntrestAppointed ToName of business in which there is an interestNature of business
Mr Graham James HeadteacherFinance & Premises Curriculum

Teaching & Learning
NoneN/A
Mrs Nina Tank(Non Voter)Deputy HeadteacherTeaching & Learning
Mr Rashid BroraLEA governor chairFinance & Premises

Teaching & Learning
November 2018
Mr Siddique Esmail Parent Governor Finance & Premises

Teaching & Learning
Parent of pupil September 2018NoneN/A
Mrs Suzy HaywardAssociate Governor Teaching & Learning Head Teacher,
Bitterne Manor School
October 2020
Mr Chris SykesAssociate GovernorTeaching & Learning Deputy Head, Bitterne Park Secondary SchoolOctober 2020
Mrs Jill GhanouniCo-Opted GovernorTeaching & Learning March 2017None N/A
Mr Muhammad AbidCo-Opted GovernorFinance & PremisesParent of PupilFebruary 2020NoneN/A
Mrs Jan GoatleyCommunity GovernorTeaching & Learning Head Teacher,

Maytree Infants School
July 2020
Mr Dean HainesSite Manager
Staff Representative
Finance & Premises March 2018NoneN/A
Mr Chris KellawayClerk to GovernorsNoneN/A

Governors Attendance at Meetings

 May 2016June 2016July 2016September 2016November 2016December 2016January 2017February 2017March 2017
Mr Graham James100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Mrs Nina Tank100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Mr Rashid Brora100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%N/A
Mr Siddique Esmail100%100%100%100%100%100%100%0%100%
Mrs Jill Ghanouni100%0%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Mr Muhammad Abid100%0%100%50%100%100%100%100%N/A
Mr Dean Haines100%100%100%0%0%0%100%100%100%
Mr Chris KellawayN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0%100%100%
Mrs Suzy HaywardN/AN/AN/AN/A0%0%0%0%0%
Mrs Jan GoatleyN/AN/AN/A100%100%100%100%100%100%
Mr Chris SykesN/AN/AN/AN/A0%100%100%0%100%
Mrs Jane Bliss100%100%100%100%0%100%0%100%0%